CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A86749

Mr. Vincent Di Costanzo
The Hipage Company, Inc.
5629 S. Laburnum Avenue
Richmond, VA 23231

RE: The tariff classification of valves, from Italy

Dear Mr. Di Costanzo:

In your letter dated August 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 1-is a brass ball valve, hand operated. Item 2-is a brass ball valve for use on gas supply lines, hand operated. Item 3-is a brass globe valve, manually, key operated, with chrome-plated upper escutcheon. Item 4-is a brass, hand operated gate valve.

The applicable subheading for the ball valves will be 8481.80.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof. The glove valve will be 8481.80.1070, and the gate valve will be 8481.80.1060, HTS. The rate of duty for the valves will be 5 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division